Question: A man headed for a particular destination drove till he reached a 'Y' junction.He stood there confused hesitating whether to go right or left till he located two men,A and B resting under a tree.A ALWAYS spoke the truth while B ALWAYS lied.Both of them knew which road to take to reach the destination the man wanted to.The man had only ONE chance of choosing any ONE of the men,A or B,and he could ask the man he chose only ONE question to procure his answer.He did not know which of them spoke the truth and which lied.
The man went forward,randomly chose one of the two men,asked him only one question,got his answer and drove away to his destination.
What question did he ask?
Answer: Attention guys!! This is a little complicated and demands some time and concentration to be understood.
The question the man posed to the man he chose(either A or B) was:"If I asked your partner which road to take,what would his answer be?"
The man would always take the road opposite to whatever answer he received.
Case 1. Let's suppose he chose A. A always speaks the truth.The question put to A is :"If I asked your partner which road to take,what would his answer be?" Now A's partner is B who always lies.Hence A being truthful would answer what B would have answered,which would be the wrong road since B would lie.Therefore the man would take the road opposite to the answer he received.
Case 2. Let's suppose he chose B. B always lies.The question put to B is :"If I asked your partner which road to take,what would his answer be?" Here,B's partner is A who always spoke the truth.Had A been asked which road to take he would have answered correctly,and B,knowing that,would provide the man with the incorrect answer.Hence the man would again have to take the road opposite to whatever answer he received.
Question: your driving a bus. 6 people get on, 3 people get off, then 17 people got on. at the last stop 31 people get on. what is the name of the bus driver?
Question: there are 100 prisoners in a row each of them have a hat(the hat is white or black not anything else)the hats are all half of the prisoners are black the other whitethe judge takes turn to judge each prisoners they have the right to decide who goes first after that they cannot communicate in any ways the last one can see everyones hat exept his.how many lives can you save?
Answer: 99 because the 99th person can see the person in front and if it's a bigger number of black hats then he knows his hat is white because they have half half the number of hats.example: they have 50 black hats and 48 white ones he knows that his hat is white.
Question: A man was killed on a Sunday moring,
The wife was sleeping,
The maid was getting the mail,
And the butler was gardening,
When the police came they knew exactly who to arrest,
who and how did they know?
If you would like to use this content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page: