Enter a keyword into the search box.  The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.


"Hat" Riddles - Next 10 of 3407.

Riddle: A man and a woman are talking to each other. One of them is a brunette, while the other person is blond. The brunette says, "I'm a lady,". And the blond person says, "I'm a gentleman,". Assuming that at least one person is lying, can you guess who's who?
Answer: If we suppose that only one person is lying, then the people would either be both ladies or both gentlemen, which contradicts the first statement. Therefore, both people lied; the woman has blond hair, while the man had brunette hair.
Riddle: What is it that goes through the woods and never touches a twig?
Answer: Sound.
Riddle: I cease to be after I commence, Here I am, then back once more. A simple treat for another sense. Given, taken, or stolen, a thing you can’t ignore. What am I?
Answer: A glance.
Riddle: A mad chef forces you to cook breakfast for him; if he likes it, he'll set you free, but if not, you'll stay with him forever. While you're at the stove cooking something up, the chef dumps an entire container of salt into the pot you're cooking with. But when you serve breakfast, the chef realizes he'll have to let you go. What did you cook for him?
Answer: You cooked some boiled eggs. No matter how much salt is added to the pot, the boiled eggs won't be salty.
Riddle: What happens when you forget to pay an exorcist?
Answer: You get repossessed.
Riddle: I'm the motivation to live for some people, the source of pain for some people. Without me, you'll fall into the abyss; with me, you'll have courage. What am I?
Answer: I am "hope".
Riddle: A history teacher was speaking to his 10th-grade class one day when he presented them with this unusual riddle: “Mark Twain and Santa Claus were both familiar with me. Each one of us has an icy body and two tails, but we are not associated with Sonic the Hedgehog. We are never outguessed, but we are often outgassed. Many people today put me to work in their homes, but I never receive any payment for my service, despite the fact I was born in America. Lastly, I am considered to be the big sister of a famous falcon, but my life span was short --from1960 to 1977.” “Teacher,” said the brightest student in the class,” are you trying to confuse us by talking about five different things that have the same name?” “Maybe I am,” said the teacher. “Maybe I am.”What was the solution to his bizarre-sounding riddle?
Answer: The teacher was referring to Halley’s Comet; one of Santa’s reindeer (Comet); a comet in outer space; the scouring powder known as Comet; and the car that came after the Ford Falcon known as the Mercury Comet.
Riddle: What do you call a bear which is fast asleep?
Answer: Bearly awake!
Riddle: On February 28th in New York Museum, at quarter-past midnight, a security guard named Ollie Bulb is found murdered in the Latin exhibits, along with the "Mythical Crystal Tear of Cepa" missing. Around Ollie are glass shards. Detective Dill is at it again! Detective Dill finds 4 suspects that were in the museum during the murder. Sal Spudder, another security guard says, "I was at the Egyptian exhibits from 9 PM to 1 PM. But Chauncey was at the Latin exhibits at 12:15 PM, though!" Chauncey Chantenay, a scientist studying some artifacts says, "Yes, I was at the Latin exhibit, but I left by 12:20 PM cuz' of the police!" Horace Radische, a security guard visiting on his off day says, "I admit, going here exactly at midnight was a bad choice. Except, the police were already here when I arrived!" Beatrice Lutz, the museum caretaker says, "Gah! That bloody rat! Oh, sorry, I was cleaning the bathrooms between 11:45 PM and 12:25 PM." Upon receiving the autopsy report, it reports that Ollie was killed at 12:10 PM by a glass object. Because she heard every valid witness, Detective Dill immediately knew who it was. Who did Det. Dill suspect and why? And what had happened to the "Mythical Crystal Tear of Cepa"?
Answer: Horace Radische. Detective Dill knew he lied because he said that by midnight, the police were already there. But if Ollie was murdered at 12:10 PM and he was found at quarter-past, how were the police already there? And for the "Mythical Crystal Tear of Cepa"? It was the murder weapon. Horace smashed Ollie in the head with the artifact and upon contact it shattered, and Ollie collapsed due to the sheer force impacted on his head. Hence the death, the shards, and the missing artifact.
Riddle: What makes "Book, Box and Noon" the same?
Answer: There all nouns.