Enter a keyword into the search box. The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.
"3" Riddles - Next 10 of 3570.
Riddle:
I have 10 toes, 10 fingers, and more than 10 names. Who knows what I am?
Answer: An ape, monkey, or gorilla.
Riddle:
The person who sells me knows me. The person who buys me also knows me. But the person who uses me doesn't know me. What am I?
Answer: A coffin.
Riddle:
Farmer Fresco has 25 cows. During a bad storm, all but 10 of the cows run away. How many cows does Farmer Fresco have now?
Answer: Farmer Fresco has 10 cows. The phrase "all but 10 of the cows run away" means that those 10 cows did not run away; they stayed with the farmer.
Riddle:
Katie and Vicky are sitting together on a park bench. Katie is texting her friends, while Vicky is applying her makeup. Who's more likely to be robbed?
Answer: Both girls are distracted, but Vicky most likely has a mirror so that she can not only see herself while applying her makeup, but she can also see if someone is approaching her. Therefore, Katie is more likely to be robbed.
Riddle:
It belongs to you, but other people use it more than you do. What is it?
Answer: Your name.
Riddle:
There are two rooms in front of you. On the door to each room, there is a sign; only one of the signs tells the truth. The sign on the door to the first room says, "There is treasure here. A monster lurks in the other room,". And the sign on the door to the second room says, "The treasure and the monster are in different rooms,". Where is the treasure?
Answer: The treasure is in the second room. If the first sign is true, then the second sign is true, too. This contradicts the terms of the game. Therefore, the first sign is false, and the second sign is truthful.
Riddle:
I start with an e and end with an e and with one letter in between. What am I.
Answer: An envelope. One letter inside
Riddle:
The person who buys me doesn't need me. The person who makes me doesn't want me. The person who uses me can't appreciate me. What am I?
Answer: A coffin.
Riddle:
A tree doubled in height each year until it reached its maximum height over the course of ten years. How many years did it take for the tree to reach half its maximum height?
Answer: Nine Years

