Gabriella Simonetti

Riddle Count: 174
Riddle: Anna was watching TV in her house when she heard someone knocking on her door. When the woman opened the door, she saw a suspicious-looking man who claimed to be her neighbor. The man became nervous and said, "Oh, I'm sorry. I thought this was my house. I must have confused the houses,". Anna didn't believe it was just a mistake, and she called the police, saying that this man was a robber. How did Anna know?
Answer: If the man really thought that it was his house, he wouldn't have knocked on the door; he would've tried to open it with his keys. Knocking on the door is a technique used by criminals who want to break in and steal stuff.
Nerve-Wracking Neighbors Riddle Meme.
Nerve-Wracking Neighbors Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: A man and a woman are talking to each other. One of them is a brunette, while the other person is blond. The brunette says, "I'm a lady,". And the blond person says, "I'm a gentleman,". Assuming that at least one person is lying, can you guess who's who?
Answer: If we suppose that only one person is lying, then the people would either be both ladies or both gentlemen, which contradicts the first statement. Therefore, both people lied; the woman has blond hair, while the man had brunette hair.
Ladies and Gentlemen…Liars! Riddle Meme.
Ladies and Gentlemen…Liars! Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: Four citizens were accused of robbing a store. Suspect A says, "I didn't rob the store,". Suspect B says, "Suspect C robbed the store,". Suspect C says, "Suspect B is lying,". And Suspect D says, "Suspect A is telling the truth,". Only one suspect is telling the truth. Who robbed the store?
Answer: Suspect A robbed the store; Suspect C is telling the truth. If Suspect B was the thief, then A, C, and D would all be telling the truth. If Suspect C was the thief, then A, B, and D would all be telling the truth. If Suspect D was the thief, then Suspects A, C, and D would all be telling the truth again. Therefore, only Suspect A can be the thief.
Incredible…to be Accused of Theft! Riddle Meme.
Incredible…to be Accused of Theft! Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: A mad chef forces you to cook breakfast for him; if he likes it, he'll set you free, but if not, you'll stay with him forever. While you're at the stove cooking something up, the chef dumps an entire container of salt into the pot you're cooking with. But when you serve breakfast, the chef realizes he'll have to let you go. What did you cook for him?
Answer: You cooked some boiled eggs. No matter how much salt is added to the pot, the boiled eggs won't be salty.
Cooking Up a Storm of Riddles Riddle Meme.
Cooking Up a Storm of Riddles Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: There are 10 fish in my fish tank. Suddenly, two of them drown, three of them swim away, and four of them die. How many fish are left in the tank?
Answer: There are still 10 fish left. For one thing, fish can't drown. Plus, none of the fish could have swam away because they're still in the tank.
Fishy Situation Riddle Meme.
Fishy Situation Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: The giraffe is taller than the lion but shorter than the palm tree. Which animal is the tallest?
Answer: The giraffe is the tallest animal. A palm tree is not an animal, duh!
It's Troublesome Being This Tall! Riddle Meme.
It's Troublesome Being This Tall! Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: Which statement is correct? 1) 119 and 19 is 128. 2) 119 and 19 are 128.
Answer: Neither statement is true; 119 and 19 are 138, not 128.
Do You Know How to Add Numbers? Riddle Meme.
Do You Know How to Add Numbers? Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: A butterfly flies to a rock in the middle of a huge lake and stops to rest. If it swims North, it's five minutes to the mainland. If it swims East, it's four minutes to the mainland. If it swims South, it's three minutes to the mainland. And if it swims West, it's two minutes to the mainland. In which direction should the butterfly swim?
Answer: The butterfly shouldn't swim in any direction because butterflies don't swim; they fly!
Butterfly, Butterfly, Swim Away! Riddle Meme.
Butterfly, Butterfly, Swim Away! Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: Mr. Green, Mr. Brown, and Mr. Black meet up for coffee one Monday morning. Mr. Green says, "Hey, do you realize that we're all wearing shirts of colors that don't match our names?". The man wearing the brown shirt says, "Wow, Mr. Green, you're right"! What colored shirt is each man wearing?
Answer: Mr. Green cannot be wearing the green shirt, because his statement that all three men are wearing shirts that don't match their names is correct. And he cannot be wearing the brown shirt, because the man wearing the brown shirt replied to his words, and let's be honest–it doesn't make sense to reply to your OWN words, right? This means Mr. Green can only be wearing the black shirt. Mr. Brown can either be wearing a green or a black shirt. The black shirt is already taken, so Mr. Brown is wearing the green shirt. And Mr. Black is wearing the brown shirt.
Colored Shirts Riddle Meme.
Colored Shirts Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: Lauren has a lemon tree. The number of lemons on the tree doubles every week. In 28 weeks, Lauren should expect the tree to be completely covered with fruit. How many weeks will it take for the tree to be half-covered with apples?
Answer: Zero. If I asked you about lemons, the answer would be 27 weeks because the number of lemons on Lauren's tree doubles every week. However, I asked you about APPLES, and they don't grow on lemon trees; therefore, the answer is zero.
Lauren's Little Lemon Tree Riddle Meme.
Lauren's Little Lemon Tree Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.