Enter a keyword into the search box.  The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.


"Othe" Riddles - Next 10 of 550.

Riddle: Why is the letter A the most like a flower?
Answer: As the B is after it. (Bees are after flowers)
Riddle: Marvin is a typical boy who attends a typical elementary school. However, Marvin is considered by some to be a bit eccentric. His teachers have noted he has a habit of carrying some unusual things in his pockets. Some of these items include: onion skins, some toothpaste, a lifeless bumblebee, a steel ball, pearls, some spaghetti, and a small turtle. The most bizarre item he carries in his pockets though, is far more disturbing --- a cat's eye!!! Why haven't the teachers reported this to the authorities? Where are the animal rights activists when you need them? Why hasn't the school psychologist been contacted so Marvin can receive a mental health evaluation? Of course, it is possible Marvin isn't such a strange little boy after all. What do you think? What's going on here?
Answer: Marvin loves to play the old game of marbles. He always carries some in his pockets, some of which include: onion skins (marbles with a swirled and layered design that resemble an onion); toothpaste (marbles with the colors of red, white, blue, black, and orange inside), bumblebee (a yellow marble with two black stripes on the sides), a ball bearing made of steel called a steelie), pearls (marbles with a mother-of-pearl coating), spaghetti (marbles with entwined lines inside them), a turtle (a marble with green and yellow wavy steaks), and a cat’s eye (a marble which closely resembles the eye of a cat).
Riddle: Mary is baking chocolate chip cookies for, her friend, Molly's birthday party. Molly will have 19 friends at the party plus herself. Each batch of cookies can make 24 cookies and requires: 1 cup butter, softened 1 cup white sugar 1 cup packed brown sugar 2 eggs 2 teaspoons vanilla extract 1 teaspoon baking soda 2 teaspoons hot water ½ teaspoon salt 3 cups all-purpose flour 2 cups semisweet chocolate chips 1 cup chopped walnuts Mary has: 9 cups butter 18 cups white sugar 7 cups packed brown sugar 48 eggs 12 teaspoons vanilla extract 8 teaspoons baking soda 1-gallon hot water 9 tablespoons salt 5 cups all-purpose flour 15 cups semisweet chocolate chips 5 cups chopped walnuts How many batches of cookies can Mary make? How many cookies can each friend have if they each have the same number of cookies? Will there be any cookies leftover?
Answer: There will be 4 cookies leftover because Mary can only make one batch of cookies which means each of the 20 friends can have 1 cookie. Mary only has enough flour for one batch of cookies, so no matter how much of the other ingredients Mary has, she can only make one batch of cookies.
Riddle: Emily wants to become a professional chef, but the cooking school she wants to apply to only accepts applicants over 17. Here's what you know about Emily's siblings' ages: 1) Emily's brother Patrick's age is two times that of Emily, and; 2) Emily's sister Nicole's age is one-half of that of Patrick. Nicole turned 17 this year. Using this information, can Emily apply to the cooking school this year?
Answer: No, she cannot. If Nicole is 17, and her age is one-half of that of Patrick, then Patrick must be two times Nicole's age. Therefore, Patrick is 34. If Patrick is 34, and his age is two times that of Emily, then Emily must be one-half of Patrick's age. Therefore, Emily is 17. Emily and Nicole are of the same age because they are twins. However, the cooking school only accepts applicants "over 17", not "17 and over". Therefore, Emily cannot apply to the cooking school this year.
Riddle: Sheila baked a batch of delicious peanut butter cookies for dessert later in the day. She couldn't eat them while near her husband, though; he was severely allergic to all types of nuts. Plus, the couple's three kids–David, Amanda, and Frank–were all grounded and not allowed to eat sweets for a week. When Sheila went to get the cookies later in the day, she noticed that all of them were gone. She knew it must have been one of her kids who ate the cookies, so she interrogated them. David said that he was helping Dad to bake an apple pie in the kitchen. Amanda said that earlier in the day, she and Dad were eating peanut butter and jelly sandwiches for lunch. She didn't have time for cookies. Frank said that he was doing his homework upstairs. Sheila instantly knew who was lying, and grounded that child for another week. Who was the cookie thief?
Answer: Amanda stole the cookies. She couldn't be eating peanut butter and jelly sandwiches with Dad earlier in the day; after all, Sheila's husband is severely allergic to all types of nuts.
Riddle: Dawns away, The day's turned grey And I must travel far away. But I'll be back And then we'll track, The light of yet another day. What is it?
Answer: The Sun or a shadow. The riddle is written as if the sun is speaking to us. It's not saying the sun tracks its light; it's saying:
  • “I’ll be back” → the sun will rise again.
  • “And then we’ll track the light”we(humans) will follow, notice, and live by its light through another day.
  the sun leaves (sets), returns (rises), and then together with us it “tracks” the day—meaning we move through the day guided by its light. If you don’t like that reading, a more literal alternative answer that fits the “tracking light” idea nicely is a shadow  
Riddle: When Eric and his friends returned to school after the summer break, they each told each other how their summers went. Eric boasted about the months he spent in Chile and how hot it had been. Eric's friends called him a liar. Why?
Answer: Assuming that these friends live in the United States, if it's summer in the U.S (which is in North America), it's winter in Chile because Chile is in South America. It can't possibly be hot during the winter. Therefore, Eric lied about being in Chile.
Riddle: Mrs. Beverly has three daughters–Sally, Gianna, and Emma. She is about to have another daughter. What will she name her–Victoria, Alyssa, or Amanda?
Answer: Mrs. Beverly will name her next daughter Alyssa; the names of her other three daughters each contain a double letter. Alyssa's name has a double letter ("s"), unlike the other two.
Riddle: While I'm a challenge for one and a rebuke between two, Yet I still have a direction for every number. What am I?
Answer: Crosswords.
Riddle: A man and a woman are talking to each other. One of them is a brunette, while the other person is blond. The brunette says, "I'm a lady,". And the blond person says, "I'm a gentleman,". Assuming that at least one person is lying, can you guess who's who?
Answer: If we suppose that only one person is lying, then the people would either be both ladies or both gentlemen, which contradicts the first statement. Therefore, both people lied; the woman has blond hair, while the man had brunette hair.