Enter a keyword into the search box. The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.
"Othe" Riddles - Next 10 of 543.
Riddle:
Emily wants to become a professional chef, but the cooking school she wants to apply to only accepts applicants over 17. Here's what you know about Emily's siblings' ages: 1) Emily's brother Patrick's age is two times that of Emily, and; 2) Emily's sister Nicole's age is one-half of that of Patrick. Nicole turned 17 this year. Using this information, can Emily apply to the cooking school this year?
Answer: No, she cannot. If Nicole is 17, and her age is one-half of that of Patrick, then Patrick must be two times Nicole's age. Therefore, Patrick is 34. If Patrick is 34, and his age is two times that of Emily, then Emily must be one-half of Patrick's age. Therefore, Emily is 17. Emily and Nicole are of the same age because they are twins. However, the cooking school only accepts applicants "over 17", not "17 and over". Therefore, Emily cannot apply to the cooking school this year.
Riddle:
Sheila baked a batch of delicious peanut butter cookies for dessert later in the day. She couldn't eat them while near her husband, though; he was severely allergic to all types of nuts. Plus, the couple's three kids–David, Amanda, and Frank–were all grounded and not allowed to eat sweets for a week. When Sheila went to get the cookies later in the day, she noticed that all of them were gone. She knew it must have been one of her kids who ate the cookies, so she interrogated them. David said that he was helping Dad to bake an apple pie in the kitchen. Amanda said that earlier in the day, she and Dad were eating peanut butter and jelly sandwiches for lunch. She didn't have time for cookies. Frank said that he was doing his homework upstairs. Sheila instantly knew who was lying, and grounded that child for another week. Who was the cookie thief?
Answer: Amanda stole the cookies. She couldn't be eating peanut butter and jelly sandwiches with Dad earlier in the day; after all, Sheila's husband is severely allergic to all types of nuts.
Riddle:
When Eric and his friends returned to school after the summer break, they each told each other how their summers went. Eric boasted about the months he spent in Chile and how hot it had been. Eric's friends called him a liar. Why?
Answer: Assuming that these friends live in the United States, if it's summer in the U.S (which is in North America), it's winter in Chile because Chile is in South America. It can't possibly be hot during the winter. Therefore, Eric lied about being in Chile.
Riddle:
Mrs. Beverly has three daughters–Sally, Gianna, and Emma. She is about to have another daughter. What will she name her–Victoria, Alyssa, or Amanda?
Answer: Mrs. Beverly will name her next daughter Alyssa; the names of her other three daughters each contain a double letter. Alyssa's name has a double letter ("s"), unlike the other two.
Riddle:
While I'm a challenge for one and a rebuke between two,
Yet I still have a direction for every number.
What am I?
Answer: Crosswords.
Riddle:
A man and a woman are talking to each other. One of them is a brunette, while the other person is blond. The brunette says, "I'm a lady,". And the blond person says, "I'm a gentleman,". Assuming that at least one person is lying, can you guess who's who?
Answer: If we suppose that only one person is lying, then the people would either be both ladies or both gentlemen, which contradicts the first statement. Therefore, both people lied; the woman has blond hair, while the man had brunette hair.
Riddle:
Shane is a young and talented scientist who always works in his lab alone. One day, he's found unconscious in his lab. Police officers question three other scientists. Ian claimed to be Shane's lab assistant, insisting that he would never hurt his lab partner. Travis said that he was doing research on a separate project. And Patricia said that she was cleaning the lab. Who hurt Shane?
Answer: Shane always worked in his lab alone, and he never had any assistants. Therefore, Ian lied about being Shane's assistant.
Riddle:
I broke my finger last week. . .
Answer: …On the other hand, I'm ok!
Riddle:
Five teenage friends, Kolten, Hailey, Thomas, Mary, and Danielle, were coming home from a party together. Kolten was driving. At a traffic light, a person ran the red light and hit Kolten's car. The five teens were all rushed to the hospital. A week later people were allowed to visit the teens. Kolten's mom said, "One of the teenagers is now paralyzed." Hailey's dad said, "At least my daughter can walk." Thomas's older brother, John, said, "One of the teens has a broken arm." Mary's stepsister, Ashley, said, "It's not my stepsister that's paralyzed." Mary's grandmother said, "One of the teens has a broken leg." Danielle's boyfriend, Bradley, said, "One of the girls is paralyzed. "Thomas's friend, Mike, said, "Thomas, can stand on both legs." Kolten's cousin, Sarah, said, "One of the teens has a concussion." Hailey's uncle, Bob, said, "Either Kolten, Mary, or Danielle has a broken leg." Thomas's aunt, Susan, said, "One of the boys flew out of the car window and got multiple cuts on his left arm. The cuts got infected and his arm had to be amputated." Danielle's dad said, "The boy who has an amputated left arm used to be a lefty. Now he has to learn to be a righty." Kolten's mom said, "Kolten and Danielle are lefties. The other three are righties." Hailey's cousin, steven, said, "One girl and one boy has a cast." Danielle's grandfather said, "Whoever has a broken leg has to use crutches." Who has what injury?
Answer: Hailey has a concussion, Danielle is paralyzed, Thomas has a broken arm, Mary has a broken leg, and Kolten has an amputated left arm.
Riddle:
Don't judge a book by its cover. What is the contradictory proverb?
Answer: Clothes make the man.

