Enter a keyword into the search box.  The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.


"3" Riddles - Next 10 of 3568.

Riddle: Jake is a blogger who likes to look at how many likes his posts get. One day, he checks the likes on his most recent post. Only one of the following statements is true. How many likes did Jake get? 1) Jake got at least 1 like. 2) Jake got at least 50 likes. 3) Jake got fewer than 50 likes.
Answer: Only the third statement is true; Jake got zero likes. If the first statement is true, then he has at least one like, but the third statement is also true, assuming that this number is less than 50; this contradicts the conditions. If the second statement is true, then Jake has at least 50 likes, but the first statement automatically becomes true, too. If the third statement is true, then Jake has fewer than 50 likes; this makes the second statement wrong, but for the first statement to be wrong, too, the post should have gotten less than one like. Therefore, Jake got zero likes on his most recent post.
Riddle: I'm alive, but without breath; I'm as cold in life as in death; I'm never thirsty, though I always drink. What am I?
Answer: A fish.
Riddle: You have 2 dogs, you must sell one. How do you do that yet keep both?
Answer: Rename the other one both.
Riddle: I make you weak at the worst of all times. I keep you safe, I keep you fine. I make your hands sweat, And your heart grow cold, I visit the weak, But seldom the bold. What am I?
Answer: Fear .......
Riddle: We are two. The first is black when clean, white when dirty; Smooth when new, rough when old; and flat usually on the wall. The second one is white when clean, black when dirty; long when young, short when old; has no legs but moves, usually from left to right. The more we touch each other, the more one become dirty; and the other becomes shorter. We are two of a writer's materials. What are we?
Answer: A Chalkboard (Blackboard) and a piece of white Chalk.
Riddle: I make you weak when you see me, you like me but I never notice you, I am the only one you ever care about, I can be both genders. What am i?
Answer: Your crush.
Riddle: How did the chick cross the road?
Answer: It hitched a ride on the chicken.
Riddle: A rich family lived in a rounded house. One day, a little boy named Tedd got hurt from a piece of spiked armor! The police came and interviewed five people: The maid said: I was dusting the corners! The chef said: I was cooking dinner! The butler said: I was sleeping! The mom said: I was eating leftovers! The dad said: I was watching the TV. Who did it and why?
Answer: The maid because it was a rounded house.
Riddle: What single letter can be derived from the word 'senselessness'?
Answer: The letter E. If you break the word into three parts you get sense+less+ness. What letter remains when you remove 'ness' from 'sense'? 'E'!
Riddle: My greatest of strengths.... I know my worth, and huge myself tightly at every birth. What am I?
Answer: A knot... as in the Gordian Knot Or a Blade which was the answer from Alexander the Great when he couldn’t think of the answer above.