Enter a keyword into the search box. The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.
"3" Riddles - Next 10 of 3602.
Riddle:
If a doll is on fire what do you call it?
Answer: A Barbie-que.
Riddle:
There is a electric train traveling north. Which way is the steam blowing?
Answer: Its' not blowing anywhere because its electric.
Riddle:
Colin recently bought a new motorbike. One morning, he polished the bike for his evening bike ride, closed the garage, and went to work. When Colin came back, he found that the motorbike was gone. The man called the police, and the officers questioned three neighbors. Jessica said that she had stayed home all day because she was sick. Elizabeth said that when she was walking her dog, she saw that the motorbike was still in the garage. Pete said that he had come to Colin's house to ask for some garden tools, but when nobody opened the door for him, he simply left. Who stole the motorbike?
Answer: Elizabeth stole the motorbike. She couldn't possibly see that the bike was still in the garage because Colin closed the garage before leaving to go to work.
Riddle:
Willow is a mother of three children-Richard, aged 17, Sasha, aged 15, and Xavier, aged 13. One morning, Willow was about to leave for work when she discovered that her money was stolen. Her husband was away on a business trip, so the thief could only be one of her kids; Willow asked each of them what they had been doing the previous night. Richard said that he was at the club with his friend David. Sasha said that she had a headache, so she took a painkiller and went straight to bed. And Xavier said that he was at his team's baseball practice. Willow immediately knew which child was lying. Who was it?
Answer: Richard is lying. He couldn't be at the club because he's only 17. And before you say, "He could've been at an after-school club", just note that "the club" usually refers to a nightclub; only folks who are 21 or older can get inside. Because Richard is not old enough to get into the club, he couldn't be in there with his friend. Therefore, he must have taken Willow's money.
Riddle:
Once, there was a restaurant for foxes. A family of foxes went there. There were two sisters and one brother and of course, the father and mother. They were having lamb stew. After eating, the younger one of the two sisters needed to go to the bathroom. She went with her older sister to the bathroom. After a while, the sisters still didn't come back. The brother was asked to go to the bathroom and get them. It turned out that the younger sister was allergic to lamb and didn't want to make her mother panic. But, how did the brother manage to get into the bathroom to figure this out? It would take a long time to break open the door. And every other way seemed impossible. Or was it? Also, why weren't the sisters in the bathroom that he managed to get in the first time?
Answer: At first, he was in the men's' bathroom. He went into the ladies' bathroom the second time. He slid through the tiny slot underneath the bathroom door using soap.
Riddle:
When a carpenter starts a new house, where does she strike the first nail?
Answer: On the Head
Riddle:
Inside the white house there is a green house inside the green house there is a red house inside the red house there is a room full of babies. What is it called?
Answer: It's a Watermelon.
Riddle:
What has wings, But can not fly. Is enclosed, But can outside also lie. Can open itself up, Or close itself away. Is the place of kings and queens, And doggerel of every means. What is it upon which I stand? Which can lead us to different lands. What is it?
Answer: The stage.
Riddle:
What goes round and round, has 3 limbs and comes in all different colors?
Answer: Fidget Spinner!
Riddle:
Jake is a blogger who likes to look at how many likes his posts get. One day, he checks the likes on his most recent post. Only one of the following statements is true. How many likes did Jake get? 1) Jake got at least 1 like. 2) Jake got at least 50 likes. 3) Jake got fewer than 50 likes.
Answer: Only the third statement is true; Jake got zero likes. If the first statement is true, then he has at least one like, but the third statement is also true, assuming that this number is less than 50; this contradicts the conditions. If the second statement is true, then Jake has at least 50 likes, but the first statement automatically becomes true, too. If the third statement is true, then Jake has fewer than 50 likes; this makes the second statement wrong, but for the first statement to be wrong, too, the post should have gotten less than one like. Therefore, Jake got zero likes on his most recent post.

