Enter a keyword into the search box. The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.
Riddle:
Four citizens were accused of robbing a store. Suspect A says, "I didn't rob the store,". Suspect B says, "Suspect C robbed the store,". Suspect C says, "Suspect B is lying,". And Suspect D says, "Suspect A is telling the truth,". Only one suspect is telling the truth. Who robbed the store?
Answer: Suspect A robbed the store; Suspect C is telling the truth. If Suspect B was the thief, then A, C, and D would all be telling the truth. If Suspect C was the thief, then A, B, and D would all be telling the truth. If Suspect D was the thief, then Suspects A, C, and D would all be telling the truth again. Therefore, only Suspect A can be the thief.
Riddle:
In a round castle the princess was killed. The police asked 3 people the maid the gardener & the cook. The maid said I was Cleaning the corners of the house, the garden said I was watering the garden, and the cook was asleep. Who killed the princess?
Answer: The Maid, there are no corners in a round house!
Riddle:
A mad chef forces you to cook breakfast for him; if he likes it, he'll set you free, but if not, you'll stay with him forever. While you're at the stove cooking something up, the chef dumps an entire container of salt into the pot you're cooking with. But when you serve breakfast, the chef realizes he'll have to let you go. What did you cook for him?
Answer: You cooked some boiled eggs. No matter how much salt is added to the pot, the boiled eggs won't be salty.
If you would like to use this content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page: