Enter a keyword into the search box.  The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.


"3" Riddles - Next 10 of 3568.

Riddle: I run, but I never walk. I murmur, but I never talk. I have a bed, but never sleep. I have a mouth, but don't make a peep. What am I?
Answer: A river/stream.
Riddle: Four citizens were accused of robbing a store. Suspect A says, "I didn't rob the store,". Suspect B says, "Suspect C robbed the store,". Suspect C says, "Suspect B is lying,". And Suspect D says, "Suspect A is telling the truth,". Only one suspect is telling the truth. Who robbed the store?
Answer: Suspect A robbed the store; Suspect C is telling the truth. If Suspect B was the thief, then A, C, and D would all be telling the truth. If Suspect C was the thief, then A, B, and D would all be telling the truth. If Suspect D was the thief, then Suspects A, C, and D would all be telling the truth again. Therefore, only Suspect A can be the thief.
Riddle: What can you break, even if you never pick it up or touch it?
Answer: A Promise
Riddle: In a round castle the princess was killed. The police asked 3 people the maid the gardener & the cook. The maid said I was Cleaning the corners of the house, the garden said I was watering the garden, and the cook was asleep. Who killed the princess?
Answer: The Maid, there are no corners in a round house!
Riddle: What is the longest word in the dictionary? (not including Zanzibar)
Answer: The longest word is ‘smiles’ because there is a mile between the both of the s.
Riddle: A mad chef forces you to cook breakfast for him; if he likes it, he'll set you free, but if not, you'll stay with him forever. While you're at the stove cooking something up, the chef dumps an entire container of salt into the pot you're cooking with. But when you serve breakfast, the chef realizes he'll have to let you go. What did you cook for him?
Answer: You cooked some boiled eggs. No matter how much salt is added to the pot, the boiled eggs won't be salty.
Riddle: What did the pirate say when he turned 80 years old?
Answer: Aye matey! (I'm eighty)
Riddle: Which statement is correct? 1) 119 and 19 is 128. 2) 119 and 19 are 128.
Answer: Neither statement is true; 119 and 19 are 138, not 128.
Riddle: A cowboy rides into town on Tuesday. He stays 3 days. He rides out on Tuesday. How is such possible?
Answer: The Horse's name is Tuesday
Riddle: Forwards I am heavy, yet backwards I am not. What am I?
Answer: A ‘ton.’ Because a ton is heavy and a ton spelled backwards is ‘not.’