Riddle:
Cooper wakes up in a room and sees three piles of shattered glass; each pile contains a few shards of glass with letters on them. His task is to rearrange the piles of glass into words and find out which word doesn't belong. Can you unscramble these words and help Cooper out? CBNAO | PCEUCKA | VLEO
Answer: The three words are BACON, CUPCAKE, and LOVE. This riddle is open to many interpretations, so there are multiple answers. For example, BACON doesn't end with an E (unlike CUPCAKE and LOVE). However, CUPCAKE has three vowels (while BACON and LOVE have two each). On the other hand, LOVE is an emotion (while BACON and CUPCAKE are foods). No matter which word you pick, there is at least one reason for it being correct.
Riddle:
Jake is a blogger who likes to look at how many likes his posts get. One day, he checks the likes on his most recent post. Only one of the following statements is true. How many likes did Jake get? 1) Jake got at least 1 like. 2) Jake got at least 50 likes. 3) Jake got fewer than 50 likes.
Answer: Only the third statement is true; Jake got zero likes. If the first statement is true, then he has at least one like, but the third statement is also true, assuming that this number is less than 50; this contradicts the conditions. If the second statement is true, then Jake has at least 50 likes, but the first statement automatically becomes true, too. If the third statement is true, then Jake has fewer than 50 likes; this makes the second statement wrong, but for the first statement to be wrong, too, the post should have gotten less than one like. Therefore, Jake got zero likes on his most recent post.
Riddle:
Bianca lives in a bungalow that is entirely blue–the walls are blue, the floor and ceiling are blue, and all of the furniture is blue. What color are the stairs?
Answer: A bungalow only has one floor; therefore, the stairs wouldn't be any color because they don't exist.
Riddle:
Janet is a janitor of a large museum. One day, while cleaning the ladies' room, she spots a precious ring with red gems. When Janet leaves the ladies' room, three people–Sarah, Catherine, and Harold–show up to claim it. Sarah said that the ring belonged to her grandmother; emeralds fit her green eyes perfectly anyway. Catherine asked if the ring had an engraving etched inside, and if it was damaged in any way. Harold said that he lost the ring while washing his hands; he was going to propose to his girlfriend in a few days. Janet decided that the ring belonged to Catherine. Why?
Answer: If the ring belonged to Sarah, then she wouldn't have mentioned emeralds, because the stones on the ring are red, not green. And Harold wouldn't have been allowed in the ladies' room. Catherine was the only one who knew about the engraving on the ring, as well as how precious it is, so the ring must be hers.
Riddle:
A bus driver goes the wrong way on a one-way street. He passes two stop signs without stopping, and he even ignores all of the traffic signs. The driver passes the cops, but they don't arrest him. Why?
Answer: Nowhere in this riddle did I say that the bus driver was actually driving a bus; after all, he was walking!
Riddle:
Beckett called the police and said that his little brother, Cody, had been kidnapped. The man told the officers, "I was walking in the park with Cody. Suddenly, a stranger ran up to us and snatched my brother! I told the man to put him down or else I'd call the police, but then he ran away!". The officers asked Beckett to give a description of the kidnapper. Beckett said, "The stranger was tall and thin, he had dark hair, and he was wearing a blue v-neck T-shirt,". After these words, Beckett was arrested for fraud. Why?
Answer: If the supposed stranger was running away from Beckett, the guy couldn't have seen that he was wearing a v-neck T-shirt because the v-neck is normally seen in the front, but Beckett could only see the guy's back.
Riddle:
Two houses are on fire. The first one belongs to Mr. Richards–a wealthy, elderly man. And the second one belongs to Mr. Lawrence–an art dealer who just started his business. Which house fire should the police officers extinguish first?
Answer: The police officers shouldn't extinguish either house fire because it's not part of their job! Police officers don't fight fires; that's what firefighters do!
Riddle:
Charlotte is a runaway criminal. She needs to get a haircut so that the police officers do not recognize her right away. There are only two hairdressers in her town, however; the first salon is run by Thomas–he has a super messy haircut and his shop is super dirty. And the second salon is run by Debbie–she has a super neat haircut and her shop is super clean. Which hairdresser should Charlotte choose for a nice haircut?
Answer: Charlotte should choose Thomas. Since there are only two hairdressers in her town, they can't cut their own hair; they gave haircuts to each other (Thomas cuts Debbie's hair, and Debbie cuts Thomas' hair). Since Thomas must have been the one to give Debbie a neat haircut, and Debbie must have been the one to give Thomas a messy haircut, Thomas is much more professional, and Charlotte should get her hair done by him.
Riddle:
Brent was in a seven-story building when a massive fire started. The guy jumped out of the window, but didn't even bruise himself! How is it possible?
Answer: Brent was on the first floor, and jumped out of the first floor window. After all, even though it's a seven story building, I didn't say he was on the seventh floor!
If you would like to use this content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
SUBSCRIBE TO RIDDLES
Get our Weekly Riddles Round Up sent direct to your email inbox every week!