Riddle: Colin recently bought a new motorbike. One morning, he polished the bike for his evening bike ride, closed the garage, and went to work. When Colin came back, he found that the motorbike was gone. The man called the police, and the officers questioned three neighbors. Jessica said that she had stayed home all day because she was sick. Elizabeth said that when she was walking her dog, she saw that the motorbike was still in the garage. Pete said that he had come to Colin's house to ask for some garden tools, but when nobody opened the door for him, he simply left. Who stole the motorbike?
Answer: Elizabeth stole the motorbike. She couldn't possibly see that the bike was still in the garage because Colin closed the garage before leaving to go to work.
Colin's Motorbike Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: Willow is a mother of three children-Richard, aged 17, Sasha, aged 15, and Xavier, aged 13. One morning, Willow was about to leave for work when she discovered that her money was stolen. Her husband was away on a business trip, so the thief could only be one of her kids; Willow asked each of them what they had been doing the previous night. Richard said that he was at the club with his friend David. Sasha said that she had a headache, so she took a painkiller and went straight to bed. And Xavier said that he was at his team's baseball practice. Willow immediately knew which child was lying. Who was it?
Answer: Richard is lying. He couldn't be at the club because he's only 17. And before you say, "He could've been at an after-school club", just note that "the club" usually refers to a nightclub; only folks who are 21 or older can get inside. Because Richard is not old enough to get into the club, he couldn't be in there with his friend. Therefore, he must have taken Willow's money.
Mother's Money Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: A + A + A = 18 A + B + B = 10 B + CC + CC = 14 A + B x C = ? What is the value of each letter, and what number should replace the question mark?
Answer: A = 6, B = 2, C = 3, and the number that should replace the question mark is 12.
What is the Value? Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: Jade works at a luxury store in the city. One day, a woman came up to her and decided to purchase a $1,000 purse. This customer gave Jade two bills and didn't even need change, but Jade refused to sell the item to the woman and called the police. Why?
Answer: The purse costs $1,000, but the woman gave Jade only two bills and didn't need any change. This means that the two bills were worth $500 each, and those bills don't exist.
Luxury Store Purse-uit Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: One day, Kathy was walking in the park when she stumbled upon two suspicious men. One of them was dressed like a werewolf, while the other one was not. Which of the two men was the real werewolf?
Answer: The real werewolf is the guy who DOESN'T look like a werewolf. Werewolves only transform during the time of the full moon, and at night. It's daytime now, so there can't be any moon in the sky, let alone a full one. Therefore, the guy who looks like a werewolf must only be wearing a costume, and the guy who doesn't look like a werewolf is the real werewolf.
Werewolf Wonders Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: Nicholas loves to collect pairs of shoes. All of his pairs of shoes are blue, except for three; all of them are white, except for three; all of them are brown, except for three; finally, all of them are beige, except for three. How many pairs of shoes does Nicholas have?
Answer: Nicholas has four pairs of shoes. Let's say that x is the number of pairs of shoes Nicholas has. x - 3 should be the term we need to use because the phrase "(color) except for three" means that three pairs of shoes in his collection are NOT of that color. And we should use this term four times because four colors are mentioned in the riddle. 4(x - 3) should be equal to x because once again, x represents the number of pairs of shoes. Here is the algebra: 4 (x - 3) = x 4x - 12 = x -12 = -3x 4 = x Therefore, there are four pairs of shoes in Nicholas' collection: one blue, one white, one brown, and one beige.
Nicholas and the Pairs of Shoes Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: Jake is a blogger who likes to look at how many likes his posts get. One day, he checks the likes on his most recent post. Only one of the following statements is true. How many likes did Jake get? 1) Jake got at least 1 like. 2) Jake got at least 50 likes. 3) Jake got fewer than 50 likes.
Answer: Only the third statement is true; Jake got zero likes. If the first statement is true, then he has at least one like, but the third statement is also true, assuming that this number is less than 50; this contradicts the conditions. If the second statement is true, then Jake has at least 50 likes, but the first statement automatically becomes true, too. If the third statement is true, then Jake has fewer than 50 likes; this makes the second statement wrong, but for the first statement to be wrong, too, the post should have gotten less than one like. Therefore, Jake got zero likes on his most recent post.
How Many Likes Did he Get? Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
If you would like to use this content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
SUBSCRIBE TO RIDDLES
Get our Weekly Riddles Round Up sent direct to your email inbox every week!