Moderated Riddle

Riddle Status: User Moderated

User submitted riddle. The Newest Riddles submitted by our Riddles.com community. A riddle will display here once it has been approved by our moderators.

Fathers Day Riddles are hand picked Fathers Day Riddles for use by teachers in the classroom and for home school lessons. This fathers day riddles quiz provides the option to be downloaded as a PDF or printable directly from the Fathers Day Riddles quiz page.
5 logic puzzles are hand picked 5 logic puzzles for use by teachers in the classroom and for home school lessons. This 5 logic puzzles quiz provides the option to be downloaded as a PDF or printable directly from the 5 logic puzzles quiz page.
10 Best Riddles For Kids are hand picked 10 Best Riddles For Kids for use by teachers in the classroom and for home school lessons. This 10 best riddles for kids quiz provides the option to be downloaded as a PDF or printable directly from the 10 Best Riddles For Kids quiz page.

New Riddles

New Riddles
New Riddles and Answers
Riddle: One day, Kathy was walking in the park when she stumbled upon two suspicious men. One of them was dressed like a werewolf, while the other one was not. Which of the two men was the real werewolf?
Answer: The real werewolf is the guy who DOESN'T look like a werewolf. Werewolves only transform during the time of the full moon, and at night. It's daytime now, so there can't be any moon in the sky, let alone a full one. Therefore, the guy who looks like a werewolf must only be wearing a costume, and the guy who doesn't look like a werewolf is the real werewolf.
Riddle: A man and a woman are talking to each other. One of them is a brunette, while the other person is blond. The brunette says, "I'm a lady,". And the blond person says, "I'm a gentleman,". Assuming that at least one person is lying, can you guess who's who?
Answer: If we suppose that only one person is lying, then the people would either be both ladies or both gentlemen, which contradicts the first statement. Therefore, both people lied; the woman has blond hair, while the man had brunette hair.
Riddle: Farmer Fresco has 25 cows. During a bad storm, all but 10 of the cows run away. How many cows does Farmer Fresco have now?
Answer: Farmer Fresco has 10 cows. The phrase "all but 10 of the cows run away" means that those 10 cows did not run away; they stayed with the farmer.
Riddle: You are a monster hunter. You know that werewolves either tell only truths or only lies. One day, you meet up with your friends-Daniel and Cameron-and ask if either one of them is a werewolf. Daniel says, "Cameron is a lying werewolf. And I'm a human,". And Cameron says, "Daniel is telling the truth,". Can you identify who is who?
Answer: You know that werewolves cannot tell half-truths, so Daniel's statements have to both be either true or false. If they are both true, then Daniel is a human, and Cameron is a lying werewolf. But then, Cameron is telling the truth, too. This contradicts Daniel's second statement. Therefore, both of Daniel's statements are false, and Cameron is also lying. It means that Daniel is a werewolf and Cameron is a lying human.

MORE NEW RIDDLES