Enter a keyword into the search box.  The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.


"P" Riddles - Next 10 of 4630.

Riddle: Sheila baked a batch of delicious peanut butter cookies for dessert later in the day. She couldn't eat them while near her husband, though; he was severely allergic to all types of nuts. Plus, the couple's three kids–David, Amanda, and Frank–were all grounded and not allowed to eat sweets for a week. When Sheila went to get the cookies later in the day, she noticed that all of them were gone. She knew it must have been one of her kids who ate the cookies, so she interrogated them. David said that he was helping Dad to bake an apple pie in the kitchen. Amanda said that earlier in the day, she and Dad were eating peanut butter and jelly sandwiches for lunch. She didn't have time for cookies. Frank said that he was doing his homework upstairs. Sheila instantly knew who was lying, and grounded that child for another week. Who was the cookie thief?
Answer: Amanda stole the cookies. She couldn't be eating peanut butter and jelly sandwiches with Dad earlier in the day; after all, Sheila's husband is severely allergic to all types of nuts.
Riddle: A bank was robbed in a large city. The police officers went to visit the main suspect-Mr. Michaels-who had been detained several times before. Mr Michaels said, "I've been feeling unwell all this week, and I haven't left my apartment for three days! Luckily, I didn't need food; my fridge is completely full. You can check for yourself,". Indeed, the man opened his fridge to prove his words, but the officers still arrested him. Why?
Answer: If Mr. Michaels had already been staying inside for three days, his fridge wouldn't be so full…simply because we need to EAT in order to survive. It's not likely that Mr. Michaels would be doing too well after not eating for three days.
Riddle: Vanessa is a bilingual student; she speaks English and German. However, she hasn't been preparing for her exams. She decides to complete all of her exams in German. When most of her teachers see her exams, they don't understand what she's written and give her the tests back. However, one of Vanessa's teachers figured out what she was doing and gave her an F-. Which teacher was that?
Answer: It was Vanessa's math teacher who failed her. Math is mostly numbers, so the girl's math teacher could understand everything and check the exam.
Riddle: A traveler, on his way to Miami, reaches a road junction, where he can turn left or right. He knows that only one of the two roads leads to Miami, but unfortunately, he does not know which one. Fortunately, he sees two twin brothers standing at the road junction, and he decides to ask them for directions. The traveler knows that one of the two brothers always tells the truth and the other one always lies. Unfortunately, he does not know which one always tells the truth and which one always lies. How can the traveler find out the way to Miami by asking just one question to one of the two brothers?
Answer: The question that the traveler should ask is: "Does the left road lead to Miami according to your brother?" If the answer is "Yes", the traveler should turn right, and if the answer is "No", the traveler should turn left.
Riddle: When Eric and his friends returned to school after the summer break, they each told each other how their summers went. Eric boasted about the months he spent in Chile and how hot it had been. Eric's friends called him a liar. Why?
Answer: Assuming that these friends live in the United States, if it's summer in the U.S (which is in North America), it's winter in Chile because Chile is in South America. It can't possibly be hot during the winter. Therefore, Eric lied about being in Chile.
Riddle: I lie in the earth, and under the ground; A map may reveal me for journey's abound; I can be found in squares, to reduce down to size; Or at the end of a strand, where attachment lies. What am I?
Answer: Roots
Riddle: My second is performed by my first, and, it is thought, a thief by the marks of my whole might be caught. What am I?
Answer: A Footstep.
Riddle: Serena made a cake for her husband's birthday. She wanted to save it for the evening, but at that time, Serena found that someone had eaten the cake! The woman concluded that it must have been one of her kids–either Justin, Theodore, or Mia–so she questions them. Justin says, "It was Theodore!". Theodore says, "It was Mia!". And Mia says, "Theodore is lying!". Assuming that only the culprit lies, and that the innocent kids tell the truth, who ate the cake?
Answer: Theodore ate the cake. If Justin was the thief, then he and Theodore would be lying, and Mia would be telling the truth, which contradicts the conditions. And if Mia was the thief, then she and Justin would be lying, and Theodore would be telling the truth; this also goes against the rules. Therefore, Justin and Mia are telling the truth, and Theodore is lying, which means that Theodore is the thief.
Riddle: Imagine that you have three eggs. Now, I give you four eggs. And your rooster lays two more eggs. How many eggs do you have now?
Answer: You have four eggs–the ones I gave you. Those three eggs from the start don't count because they're imaginary (IMAGINE that you have three eggs). And those two eggs your rooster lays don't count either because roosters don't lay eggs.
Riddle: Ira, run, go get it. What is the anagrammed word?
Answer: Regurgitation.