Riddle: What letter comes next? A, B, C, D, _
Answer: It's not E; it's F, because if you put it on the line without removing the line, THEN you'll get an E.
Riddle: Thursday, Nick and Rick went to a restaurant for dinner. The bill came out to $27. Nick and Rick each paid $9…but then, who paid the remaining $9?
Answer: The guys' friend, Thursday, paid the remaining $9. This riddle wouldn't make any sense if I said, "On Thursday, Nick and Rick…" anyway.
Riddle: One day, Kathy was walking in the park when she stumbled upon two suspicious men. One of them was dressed like a werewolf, while the other one was not. Which of the two men was the real werewolf?
Answer: The real werewolf is the guy who DOESN'T look like a werewolf. Werewolves only transform during the time of the full moon, and at night. It's daytime now, so there can't be any moon in the sky, let alone a full one. Therefore, the guy who looks like a werewolf must only be wearing a costume, and the guy who doesn't look like a werewolf is the real werewolf.
Riddle: Anna was watching TV in her house when she heard someone knocking on her door. When the woman opened the door, she saw a suspicious-looking man who claimed to be her neighbor. The man became nervous and said, "Oh, I'm sorry. I thought this was my house. I must have confused the houses,". Anna didn't believe it was just a mistake, and she called the police, saying that this man was a robber. How did Anna know?
Answer: If the man really thought that it was his house, he wouldn't have knocked on the door; he would've tried to open it with his keys. Knocking on the door is a technique used by criminals who want to break in and steal stuff.
Riddle: I have a certain number of candies, X. If I divide them into groups of three, then two candies will be left. If I divide them into groups of five, then three candies will be left. And if I divide them into groups of seven, then two candies will be left. How many candies do I have?
Answer: I have 23 candies.
Riddle: A man and a woman are talking to each other. One of them is a brunette, while the other person is blond. The brunette says, "I'm a lady,". And the blond person says, "I'm a gentleman,". Assuming that at least one person is lying, can you guess who's who?
Answer: If we suppose that only one person is lying, then the people would either be both ladies or both gentlemen, which contradicts the first statement. Therefore, both people lied; the woman has blond hair, while the man had brunette hair.
Riddle: How can you place a cup in the middle of a room, and crawl into it?
Answer: Place the cup in the middle of the room, and crawl into the room! Nobody said whether "it" was the cup or the room!
Riddle: Reuben, a renowned author, was found unconscious in his study on a Sunday morning. His agent, Kelly, called the police to report it. When the officers arrived, they questioned three suspects: Anna the nanny, Mike the cleaner, and Mark the driver. Anna said that she had driven Reuben's daughter to school. Mike said that he had a day off and spent it with his family. And Mark said that he had taken Reuben's car to the car wash. Who attacked Reuben?
Answer: Anna the nanny is lying. Children don't go to school on Sundays.
Riddle: The rich wear it, The poor sell it, Pirates bury it, Miners dig it up. What is it?
Answer: Gold.
Riddle: How can you get very high without taking any drugs?
Answer: Just get to the top of a very tall building.