Riddle: Karma is the most popular girl at her school. At the school's ball, four guys claim to be Karma's boyfriend. Keeping in mind that only the boyfriend tells the truth, can you guess who the boyfriend is if these are the four statements from the guys? 1) Guy #4 is the boyfriend. 2) I am the boyfriend. 3) Guy #1 is the boyfriend. 4) I am the boyfriend.
Answer: Guy #2 is the boyfriend. Only the boyfriend tells the truth, so he will say, "I am the boyfriend,"; therefore, either the second guy or the fourth guy is Karma's boyfriend. If the fourth guy was the boyfriend, then both he and the first guy would be telling the truth, which is against the conditions. Therefore, Guy #2 is Karma's boyfriend.
'Cause Karma is my Girlfriend Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: You place a cup of coffee in front of your friend. You then ask your friend, "What's before you?". Your friend answers, "Tea,". Why is this answer correct?
Answer: If the answer to your question was "coffee", you would have never asked such a simple question. In fact, the question and answer were a play on words; you were asking your friend what comes before the letter U (you) in the alphabet. The letter T (tea) comes before the letter U, so your friend's answer was correct after all.
That's That Me Espress…oh Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: Lisa and Lola are operating two different vehicles, but both of them fell asleep. Lisa is driving her car to work, while Lola is flying in an airplane. Whose decision is less wise?
Answer: Lisa's decision is less wise. Lola most likely has a copilot flying with her, but there's no such thing as a co-driver, so Lisa will most likely get into a car accident.
Sleepy Drivers Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: Shane is a young and talented scientist who always works in his lab alone. One day, he's found unconscious in his lab. Police officers question three other scientists. Ian claimed to be Shane's lab assistant, insisting that he would never hurt his lab partner. Travis said that he was doing research on a separate project. And Patricia said that she was cleaning the lab. Who hurt Shane?
Answer: Shane always worked in his lab alone, and he never had any assistants. Therefore, Ian lied about being Shane's assistant.
The Lonely Scientist Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: Four citizens were accused of robbing a store. Suspect A says, "I didn't rob the store,". Suspect B says, "Suspect C robbed the store,". Suspect C says, "Suspect B is lying,". And Suspect D says, "Suspect A is telling the truth,". Only one suspect is telling the truth. Who robbed the store?
Answer: Suspect A robbed the store; Suspect C is telling the truth. If Suspect B was the thief, then A, C, and D would all be telling the truth. If Suspect C was the thief, then A, B, and D would all be telling the truth. If Suspect D was the thief, then Suspects A, C, and D would all be telling the truth again. Therefore, only Suspect A can be the thief.
Incredible…to be Accused of Theft! Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
If you would like to use this content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
SUBSCRIBE TO RIDDLES
Get our Weekly Riddles Round Up sent direct to your email inbox every week!