Riddle: You place a cup of coffee in front of your friend. You then ask your friend, "What's before you?". Your friend answers, "Tea,". Why is this answer correct?
Answer: If the answer to your question was "coffee", you would have never asked such a simple question. In fact, the question and answer were a play on words; you were asking your friend what comes before the letter U (you) in the alphabet. The letter T (tea) comes before the letter U, so your friend's answer was correct after all.
That's That Me Espress…oh Riddle Meme.
That's That Me Espress…oh Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: Lisa and Lola are operating two different vehicles, but both of them fell asleep. Lisa is driving her car to work, while Lola is flying in an airplane. Whose decision is less wise?
Answer: Lisa's decision is less wise. Lola most likely has a copilot flying with her, but there's no such thing as a co-driver, so Lisa will most likely get into a car accident.
Sleepy Drivers Riddle Meme.
Sleepy Drivers Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: Shane is a young and talented scientist who always works in his lab alone. One day, he's found unconscious in his lab. Police officers question three other scientists. Ian claimed to be Shane's lab assistant, insisting that he would never hurt his lab partner. Travis said that he was doing research on a separate project. And Patricia said that she was cleaning the lab. Who hurt Shane?
Answer: Shane always worked in his lab alone, and he never had any assistants. Therefore, Ian lied about being Shane's assistant.
The Lonely Scientist Riddle Meme.
The Lonely Scientist Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: Four citizens were accused of robbing a store. Suspect A says, "I didn't rob the store,". Suspect B says, "Suspect C robbed the store,". Suspect C says, "Suspect B is lying,". And Suspect D says, "Suspect A is telling the truth,". Only one suspect is telling the truth. Who robbed the store?
Answer: Suspect A robbed the store; Suspect C is telling the truth. If Suspect B was the thief, then A, C, and D would all be telling the truth. If Suspect C was the thief, then A, B, and D would all be telling the truth. If Suspect D was the thief, then Suspects A, C, and D would all be telling the truth again. Therefore, only Suspect A can be the thief.
Incredible…to be Accused of Theft! Riddle Meme.
Incredible…to be Accused of Theft! Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: I went to the zoo today and I saw four parrots, three flamingoes, and six tigers. How many birds did I see in total?
Answer: I saw seven birds: the four parrots and the three flamingoes. Tigers are not birds, so you're not supposed to count them.
How Many Birds Did I See?  Riddle Meme.
How Many Birds Did I See? Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: How can you get very high without taking any drugs?
Answer: Just get to the top of a very tall building.
High as a Kite Riddle Meme.
High as a Kite Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: The rich wear it, The poor sell it, Pirates bury it, Miners dig it up. What is it?
Answer: Gold.
A Valuable Riddle Riddle Meme.
A Valuable Riddle Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: Reuben, a renowned author, was found unconscious in his study on a Sunday morning. His agent, Kelly, called the police to report it. When the officers arrived, they questioned three suspects: Anna the nanny, Mike the cleaner, and Mark the driver. Anna said that she had driven Reuben's daughter to school. Mike said that he had a day off and spent it with his family. And Mark said that he had taken Reuben's car to the car wash. Who attacked Reuben?
Answer: Anna the nanny is lying. Children don't go to school on Sundays.
Someone Called the Author-ities! Riddle Meme.
Someone Called the Author-ities! Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: How can you place a cup in the middle of a room, and crawl into it?
Answer: Place the cup in the middle of the room, and crawl into the room! Nobody said whether "it" was the cup or the room!
Impossible Challenge Riddle Meme.
Impossible Challenge Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: A man and a woman are talking to each other. One of them is a brunette, while the other person is blond. The brunette says, "I'm a lady,". And the blond person says, "I'm a gentleman,". Assuming that at least one person is lying, can you guess who's who?
Answer: If we suppose that only one person is lying, then the people would either be both ladies or both gentlemen, which contradicts the first statement. Therefore, both people lied; the woman has blond hair, while the man had brunette hair.
Ladies and Gentlemen…Liars! Riddle Meme.
Ladies and Gentlemen…Liars! Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.