Riddle:
I am the owner of a pet store. If I put in one canary per cage, I have one bird too many. If I put in two canaries per cage, I have one cage too many. How many cages and canaries do I have?
Answer: I have 3 cages and 4 canaries
Riddle:
I saw a dead cow walking on the street. How is this possible?
Answer: Simple. The person was walking down the street when the saw the dead cow.
Riddle:
A rotating fragment of mineral collects no byrophytic plants. What is the proverb?
Answer: A rolling stone gathers no moss.
Riddle:
Exercise your visual faculties prior to executing a jump. What is the proverb?
Answer: Look before you leap.
Riddle:
Ira, run, go get it. What is the anagrammed word?
Answer: Regurgitation.
Riddle:
Claudia invented a game for her friends to play at her birthday party. Here is how it goes: she will place two marbles into a box– one yellow marble, and one purple marble. The player will have to pull out one of the marbles from the box. If the marble is yellow, the player will win $100.00, but if the marble is purple, the player will have to pay $10.00. Claudia decided to trick the players by putting two purple marbles into the box, rather than one yellow and one purple. Brian watched the other players lose the game one by one. But when it was his turn, he won $100.00! How did he do it?
Answer: Brian pulled out one of the marbles, and, without showing it to anyone, quickly put it in his mouth, being careful not to swallow it. Then, he pulled out the remaining marble, which was purple, and showed it to everybody. According to the rules, it meant that the marble Brian had chosen was yellow. Claudia had to admit it, otherwise, everyone at the party would know that she was a liar.
Riddle:
Mr. Green, Mr. Brown, and Mr. Black meet up for coffee one Monday morning. Mr. Green says, "Hey, do you realize that we're all wearing shirts of colors that don't match our names?". The man wearing the brown shirt says, "Wow, Mr. Green, you're right"! What colored shirt is each man wearing?
Answer: Mr. Green cannot be wearing the green shirt, because his statement that all three men are wearing shirts that don't match their names is correct. And he cannot be wearing the brown shirt, because the man wearing the brown shirt replied to his words, and let's be honest–it doesn't make sense to reply to your OWN words, right? This means Mr. Green can only be wearing the black shirt. Mr. Brown can either be wearing a green or a black shirt. The black shirt is already taken, so Mr. Brown is wearing the green shirt. And Mr. Black is wearing the brown shirt.
Riddle:
Tom walks into a room and see three monkeys. One monkey holds a banana, another monkey holds a stick, and the last monkey holds nothing. Who is the smartest primate in the room?
Answer: Assuming that Tom is a human, then he is the smartest primate in the room because humans are also primates.
Riddle:
There are two rooms in front of you. On the door to each room, there is a sign; only one of the signs tells the truth. The sign on the door to the first room says, "There is treasure here. A monster lurks in the other room,". And the sign on the door to the second room says, "The treasure and the monster are in different rooms,". Where is the treasure?
Answer: The treasure is in the second room. If the first sign is true, then the second sign is true, too. This contradicts the terms of the game. Therefore, the first sign is false, and the second sign is truthful.
Riddle:
Can you drop a full glass and spill no water?
Answer: Yes, if the glass is full of milk (or anything else but water).
Riddle:
This is a coded riddle. Crack the code and answer the riddle. What is the riddle and answer?
The cipher for this coded riddle is hidden somewhere on Riddles. Hint: #5000
Wklv sodfh kdv kdugob dqb oljkwv, exw d orw ri fuhdnlqj iorruv. Wkhuh duh doo nlqgv ri vwudqjh qrlvhv dqg vrph udqgrp vodpplqj grruv. Zkdw lv lw?
Wklv sodfh kdv kdugob dqb oljkwv, exw d orw ri fuhdnlqj iorruv. Wkhuh duh doo nlqgv ri vwudqjh qrlvhv dqg vrph udqgrp vodpplqj grruv. Zkdw lv lw?
Answer: The riddle "Puzzle 4 - Code Riddle - What is the riddle and answer?" is unanswered. Do you know the answer? If so, click and add your answer in the comments section.
Riddle:
Wendy and Maverick are participating in a mathematical game show. Their scores are tied, so whoever gets the last riddle correct wins. The riddle goes like this: I am thinking of a number. It is a five-digit whole number. It can be read the same way forwards, backwards, and upside-down. The second digit is half of the third. The last digit is the product of the first and last digits. And the sum of all five digits is 10. What number am I thinking of? Wendy says, "12,421". Maverick says, "10,801". Who is correct?
Answer: Maverick is correct. The number is 10,801. This is why: Both numbers meet most of the requirements, but 12421 does not meet the second requirement because it CANNOT be read the same way upside-down as right-side-up. Many think 10801 does not meet the third requirement, but 0 CAN be half of 8 if you cut 8 in half horizontally. This way, you will get two zeros, and 10801 DOES meet the third requirement. Since only 10801 meets all the requirements, it is the correct answer, and Maverick is right!
Riddle:
Cooper wakes up in a room and sees three piles of shattered glass; each pile contains a few shards of glass with letters on them. His task is to rearrange the piles of glass into words and find out which word doesn't belong. Can you unscramble these words and help Cooper out? CBNAO | PCEUCKA | VLEO
Answer: The three words are BACON, CUPCAKE, and LOVE. This riddle is open to many interpretations, so there are multiple answers. For example, BACON doesn't end with an E (unlike CUPCAKE and LOVE). However, CUPCAKE has three vowels (while BACON and LOVE have two each). On the other hand, LOVE is an emotion (while BACON and CUPCAKE are foods). No matter which word you pick, there is at least one reason for it being correct.
Riddle:
There are four cards in front of you. You don't know the suits, but that's not important. Assume that all of the following statements are true: 1) There are no ace cards. 2) The difference between the third card and the first card is 8. 3) The difference between the fourth card and the second card is 7. 4) There are no face cards. 5) The card on the left cannot be greater than the card on the right. What are the four cards?
Answer: The card on the far left is a 2, the card next to it is a 3, then there is a 10, and there is a 10 next to the first 10 card. Hey, I didn't say there couldn't be any cards of the SAME value!
Riddle:
There are five doors in front of you in the following order: black, blue, black, black, blue. Only one door will lead you to freedom, and you only have one chance to pick it. Assuming that all three hints are true, can you pick the correct door? 1) The correct door is black. 2) The correct door is not next to the leftmost or the rightmost door. 3) The correct door is not in the middle.
Answer: The leftmost door is the correct door. There are only three black doors, so it's one of them (we can eliminate doors two and five because they are blue and not black). The fourth door should be eliminated next because it's next to the rightmost door, which contradicts the second hint (we can't eliminate the first door because it's not correct to say that the leftmost door is next to itself). And the middle door is a trap, too. Therefore, the first door is the best choice.
Riddle:
Answer: https://www.facebook.com/riddlesdotcom/posts/pfbid0buwHpkfj8LjRQK6g1C8kzPSkfZyXu2KzFkPiiJr17xW8xDf1VwWxVrKPxiysrmBjl
Riddle:
You are driving a car. On your right, there is a steep cliff. Right in front of you, there is a horse and right behind you, there is an elephant, both of which travel at your own speed. On your left, there is a fire truck blocking you. How do you stop your car?
Answer: Just ask the merry-go-round operator to stop!
Riddle:
A pig lives on a pig farm, a cow lives on a cow farm, a sheep lives on a sheep farm, and a chicken lives on a chicken farm. Where do horses live?
Answer: On a ranch.
Riddle:
A pig cannot be found where the ringmaster and the crowd make a loud sound. A pig cannot be found where lions, tigers, and bears roam around. What are these two places?
Answer: The circus and the zoo.
Riddle:
Zoe wants to do a science experiment where she drops two tennis balls into two buckets. She will drop the first tennis ball into a bucket filled with water at a temperature of 20°C, and she will drop the second tennis ball into a bucket at 20°F. Assuming that both tennis balls are completely identical and that they are both dropped into the buckets simultaneously, which ball will reach the bottom of its bucket first?
Answer: The tennis ball dropped into the second bucket will reach the bottom first. The water in the first bucket will slow down the first tennis ball, and thus, it will take longer for that ball to reach the bottom of the bucket. Did you think the "water" in the second bucket had to be frozen at 20°F? Well, I didn't say that there was water in the second bucket–the bucket ITSELF was at 20°F. Therefore, there is no water or ice to slow the first tennis ball down.

