Enter a keyword into the search box. The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.
Riddle:
I have a story about my friend Billy, and his morning routine: Billy woke up after a long sleep. He opened his closet door and began to get dressed. Then, he opened his bedroom door and went to the bathroom. There, Billy brushed his teeth and combed his hair. Afterward, he went to the kitchen to make breakfast. He opened up his fridge and took out a carton of eggs, a jug of orange juice, and a carton of milk. Billy then opened his cabinet and took out a bowl, a plate, and a box of his favorite cereal. Next, he opened the jug of OJ and a carton of milk, took two glasses, and poured himself a glass of OJ and a glass of milk. Then, Billy opened the box of cereal and poured it, as well as some milk, into the bowl. Next, he opened the carton of eggs, cooked one, and put it on the plate. Lastly, Billy closed the carton of eggs, the jug of OJ, and the carton of milk; he went to the open fridge and put the three items back. Billy could not wait to enjoy his breakfast. The question is: what did Billy open FIRST?
Answer: Billy opened his eyes first. At the beginning of the story, Billy woke up, which meant that prior to the events of the story, he was sleeping. We don't sleep with our eyes OPEN; we sleep with them CLOSED, which means Billy woke up and opened his eyes first before doing anything else.
Riddle:
Sheila baked a batch of delicious peanut butter cookies for dessert later in the day. She couldn't eat them while near her husband, though; he was severely allergic to all types of nuts. Plus, the couple's three kids–David, Amanda, and Frank–were all grounded and not allowed to eat sweets for a week. When Sheila went to get the cookies later in the day, she noticed that all of them were gone. She knew it must have been one of her kids who ate the cookies, so she interrogated them. David said that he was helping Dad to bake an apple pie in the kitchen. Amanda said that earlier in the day, she and Dad were eating peanut butter and jelly sandwiches for lunch. She didn't have time for cookies. Frank said that he was doing his homework upstairs. Sheila instantly knew who was lying, and grounded that child for another week. Who was the cookie thief?
Answer: Amanda stole the cookies. She couldn't be eating peanut butter and jelly sandwiches with Dad earlier in the day; after all, Sheila's husband is severely allergic to all types of nuts.
Riddle:
A bank was robbed in a large city. The police officers went to visit the main suspect-Mr. Michaels-who had been detained several times before. Mr Michaels said, "I've been feeling unwell all this week, and I haven't left my apartment for three days! Luckily, I didn't need food; my fridge is completely full. You can check for yourself,". Indeed, the man opened his fridge to prove his words, but the officers still arrested him. Why?
Answer: If Mr. Michaels had already been staying inside for three days, his fridge wouldn't be so full…simply because we need to EAT in order to survive. It's not likely that Mr. Michaels would be doing too well after not eating for three days.
Riddle:
Vanessa is a bilingual student; she speaks English and German. However, she hasn't been preparing for her exams. She decides to complete all of her exams in German. When most of her teachers see her exams, they don't understand what she's written and give her the tests back. However, one of Vanessa's teachers figured out what she was doing and gave her an F-. Which teacher was that?
Answer: It was Vanessa's math teacher who failed her. Math is mostly numbers, so the girl's math teacher could understand everything and check the exam.
Riddle:
A traveler, on his way to Miami, reaches a road junction, where he can turn left or right. He knows that only one of the two roads leads to Miami, but unfortunately, he does not know which one. Fortunately, he sees two twin brothers standing at the road junction, and he decides to ask them for directions. The traveler knows that one of the two brothers always tells the truth and the other one always lies. Unfortunately, he does not know which one always tells the truth and which one always lies. How can the traveler find out the way to Miami by asking just one question to one of the two brothers?
Answer: The question that the traveler should ask is: "Does the left road lead to Miami according to your brother?" If the answer is "Yes", the traveler should turn right, and if the answer is "No", the traveler should turn left.
Riddle:
I lie in the earth, and under the ground; A map may reveal me for journey's abound; I can be found in squares, to reduce down to size; Or at the end of a strand, where attachment lies. What am I?
Riddle:
Serena made a cake for her husband's birthday. She wanted to save it for the evening, but at that time, Serena found that someone had eaten the cake! The woman concluded that it must have been one of her kids–either Justin, Theodore, or Mia–so she questions them. Justin says, "It was Theodore!". Theodore says, "It was Mia!". And Mia says, "Theodore is lying!". Assuming that only the culprit lies, and that the innocent kids tell the truth, who ate the cake?
Answer: Theodore ate the cake. If Justin was the thief, then he and Theodore would be lying, and Mia would be telling the truth, which contradicts the conditions. And if Mia was the thief, then she and Justin would be lying, and Theodore would be telling the truth; this also goes against the rules. Therefore, Justin and Mia are telling the truth, and Theodore is lying, which means that Theodore is the thief.