Enter a keyword into the search box. The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.
Riddle:
There is an island with exactly 201 residents, 100 with blue eyes, 100 with brown eyes, and the island leader (who has green eyes). To leave the island, one must know their own eye color. There are no reflective surfaces on the island and no one can communicate with each other other than the leader of the residents. No one on the island knows how many of each eye color there is. Everyone on the island is a perfect logician, meaning that if there is a solution they'll find it. Every morning the leader gives anyone a chance to leave the island by guessing their eye color. One morning, the leader gathers all 200 residents to make an announcement, he says "At least 1 person on this island has blue eyes" How many people leave the island and in how many days after the announcement?
Answer: All 100 blue-eyed people in 100 days. EXPLANATION: imagine there is only 1 person on the island, he will look around and see that there are no blue-eyed people, he will then know his eye color in 1 day, if there are two, each will see that there is 1 blue-eyed person, of this person doesn't leave on the 1st day, that means that he must also have blue eyes so that the same rules apply to the other man's perspective, following this logic, n= blue-eyed people and d= days so d=n because for each person added, one more day is needed to know their own eye color. if you would like more info, search "100 blue eyes riddle"
Riddle:
Karma is the most popular girl at her school. At the school's ball, four guys claim to be Karma's boyfriend. Keeping in mind that only the boyfriend tells the truth, can you guess who the boyfriend is if these are the four statements from the guys? 1) Guy #4 is the boyfriend. 2) I am the boyfriend. 3) Guy #1 is the boyfriend. 4) I am the boyfriend.
Answer: Guy #2 is the boyfriend. Only the boyfriend tells the truth, so he will say, "I am the boyfriend,"; therefore, either the second guy or the fourth guy is Karma's boyfriend. If the fourth guy was the boyfriend, then both he and the first guy would be telling the truth, which is against the conditions. Therefore, Guy #2 is Karma's boyfriend.
Riddle:
Beverly is generally considered to be a very practical and emotionally stable woman, but once each year at the beginning of March, she spends $4,000 of her personal savings on her favorite hobby -- watching dog butts. Over the course of a ten-day period, she closely observes the rear ends of at least 16 different dogs. She is so utterly obsessed with her hobby, that she watches these dog butts day and night, stopping only 26 times during the ten-day period to sleep and eat. During this dog butt-watching marathon, she is compelled to carry the following items with her: a bag, an ax, and a special pair of shoes. What kind of a whacked-out hobby is Beverly involved in which creates such an obsession for her each year?
Answer: Beverly enters the Great Alaskan Iditarod Race each year with her 16 Husky mushing dogs. Each competitor must carry a sleeping bag, an axe, and a pair of snow shoes. Of course, being on her sled at the back of her dog team, she has no choice but to see the rear ends of her dog team.
Riddle:
Two players, A and B, play an unequal game. There are n points on the game board. In each turn, Player A targets a pair of dots and Player B says whether those two dots are connected or not. A can only target each pair once and the game ends when all pairs are targeted. Player B wins if there is a point connected to all other points in the last turn, and player A wins if any point is connected to all other points in any turn except the last point or if no point is connected to all other points after that. The last turn. What n values do any of the players have for a winning strategy?
Answer: The riddle "A puzzling mystery! " is unanswered. Do you know the answer? If so, click ANSWER and add your answer in the comments section.
Riddle:
It was during the autumn season of last year when Ruth began seeing a psychiatrist due to "hallucinations" she said she was experiencing. Ruth had lived her entire life in the city but had moved far out into a very rural suburb near a forest, and close to a small pond. She reported to her psychiatrist she imagined seeing a large letter "V" in the sky one day while walking outside, as well as hearing numerous high-pitched voices she felt were trying to communicate with her. After that day, nearly every time she took a stroll outside, she would see the letter "V" up in the air, accompanied by the voices. Sometimes she reported sighting up to five of these "V" letters with the distant voices calling to her, during her daily outside walks. The psychiatrist thought for a moment, and then told Ruth she wasn't experiencing any hallucinations, but rather, was seeing ....? What did the psychiatrist suggest Ruth had been observing?
Answer: Having spent her whole life in the city, Ruth was not familiar with seeing flocks of geese (traveling in a "V" shape) heading south for the winter during the autumn season.
Riddle:
Nicholas loves to collect pairs of shoes. All of his pairs of shoes are blue, except for three; all of them are white, except for three; all of them are brown, except for three; finally, all of them are beige, except for three. How many pairs of shoes does Nicholas have?
Answer: Nicholas has four pairs of shoes. Let's say that x is the number of pairs of shoes Nicholas has. x - 3 should be the term we need to use because the phrase "(color) except for three" means that three pairs of shoes in his collection are NOT of that color. And we should use this term four times because four colors are mentioned in the riddle. 4(x - 3) should be equal to x because once again, x represents the number of pairs of shoes. Here is the algebra: 4 (x - 3) = x 4x - 12 = x -12 = -3x 4 = x Therefore, there are four pairs of shoes in Nicholas' collection: one blue, one white, one brown, and one beige.
Riddle:
I'm a seed that's underground. Many like to spread me around. But my family it's said is quite insane. And if you've a low I.Q. you've this kind of brain. Eat me raw and I'll make you sick. Eat too much and your tongue will stick.
What am I?
Riddle:
A triangle has sides of 13, 18 and 31 inches. What is the triangle's area?
Answer: Zero. The two shorter sides of a triangle, when added together (13+18=31), must be greater than the third or longest side (31) for it to be a triangle by definition. Therefore, the result would be two parallel lines with an area of 0.
Riddle:
It was during a television advertisement on the reality show "Dog the Bounty Hunter" that Jean first received her calling to become an actual bounty hunter. Immediately after viewing the ad, Jean stood up, walked directly to her car, and proceeded to drive to a rather seedy location where she felt certain she would be able to secure her first bounty. Fearlessly, Jean entered the location without weapons of any kind and without handcuffs, and yet, she was able to apprehend her intended target without causing any disturbance, and without encountering any physical resistance from her prey. What gave Jean the courage and the confidence to think she could handle the duties, dangers, and responsibilities associated with the bounty hunting profession?
Answer: As Jean was watching her favorite TV show “Dog the Bounty Hunter” one evening, a commercial for Bounty paper towels appeared. Jean remembered she had just used her last roll of paper towels earlier that day and had always wanted to try the Bounty brand, so she drove to a local mini-mart and picked up a roll to try it, to see if it was truly “The Quicker - Picker - Upper”.
Riddle:
Jake is a blogger who likes to look at how many likes his posts get. One day, he checks the likes on his most recent post. Only one of the following statements is true. How many likes did Jake get? 1) Jake got at least 1 like. 2) Jake got at least 50 likes. 3) Jake got fewer than 50 likes.
Answer: Only the third statement is true; Jake got zero likes. If the first statement is true, then he has at least one like, but the third statement is also true, assuming that this number is less than 50; this contradicts the conditions. If the second statement is true, then Jake has at least 50 likes, but the first statement automatically becomes true, too. If the third statement is true, then Jake has fewer than 50 likes; this makes the second statement wrong, but for the first statement to be wrong, too, the post should have gotten less than one like. Therefore, Jake got zero likes on his most recent post.
If you would like to use this content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page: