Riddle:
Teresa found her friend Andy unconscious on the floor of his studio in the attic. The girl called the police; when the officer arrived, she told him her story. Teresa said, "I was walking past Andy's house when I saw, through the window, that the light was on. I also found that Andy was lying in his room; he didn't look too good, so I rushed inside and immediately called the police,". The officer didn't believe Teresa. Do you?
Answer: No; Teresa's story doesn't sound quite right. Andy was found in the attic; it's on the TOP floor of a house. Teresa couldn't possibly see the guy through the window.
Riddle:
Farmer Egbert has a cow, two horses, and a cat. The farmer drives up to the farm accompanied by his dog Fluffball. How many feet are there on the farm?
Answer: The task was to count the number of FEET, so the correct answer is just two. Cows and horses have HOOVES; dogs and cats have PAWS; only Egbert, a human, has FEET.
Riddle:
Right before a restaurant was about to open, someone stole all of the money from the cashier's desk. The chef said that he was working hard and didn't have time to walk or look around, so he didn't see anything. The security guard said that he was in the bathroom and didn't notice anything suspicious. The waiter said that he remembered seeing one visitor looking suspicious to him; somehow, he ignored the visitor and didn't stop him. The waiter got arrested for stealing the money. Why?
Answer: The phrase, "Right before a restaurant was about to open…" means that the restaurant was still closed. There couldn't have been any visitors inside. Therefore, the waiter is lying.
Riddle:
Leslie bought some ice cream on Friday. She kept all of the flavors a secret from her friends, although she wanted to enjoy it for dessert the next day. When Leslie woke up on Saturday, she didn't find the ice cream; someone had eaten it! The girl decided to ask her friends if they had eaten the ice cream. Geoff said that he was about to leave for work, and hadn't seen anything. Christian said that he was excited to try the new butterscotch ice cream on Saturday, albeit afraid that he was going to miss it. And Margot said that she didn't even know about the ice cream, but was also willing to try it. Who knows something?
Answer: Christian couldn't be sure that there was a butterscotch taste among the ice cream flavors because Leslie kept all of the flavors in secret. Therefore, he knows something about the stolen ice cream.
Riddle:
When Eric and his friends returned to school after the summer break, they each told each other how their summers went. Eric boasted about the months he spent in Chile and how hot it had been. Eric's friends called him a liar. Why?
Answer: Assuming that these friends live in the United States, if it's summer in the U.S (which is in North America), it's winter in Chile because Chile is in South America. It can't possibly be hot during the winter. Therefore, Eric lied about being in Chile.
Riddle:
A bus driver goes the wrong way on a one-way street. He passes two stop signs without stopping, and he even ignores all of the traffic signs. The driver passes the cops, but they don't arrest him. Why?
Answer: Nowhere in this riddle did I say that the bus driver was actually driving a bus; after all, he was walking!
Riddle:
Mrs. Beverly has three daughters–Sally, Gianna, and Emma. She is about to have another daughter. What will she name her–Victoria, Alyssa, or Amanda?
Answer: Mrs. Beverly will name her next daughter Alyssa; the names of her other three daughters each contain a double letter. Alyssa's name has a double letter ("s"), unlike the other two.
Riddle:
How can you put some water in a colander?
Answer: Freeze some water into ice, and put the ice into the colander. Ice is still water, just in its solid state.
Riddle:
On the Fourth of July, someone robbed the Johnsons. Police officers questioned three neighbors-Kyle, Rachel, and Sam. Kyle said that he was watching some movies with his family. Rachel said that she was having a barbecue outside to celebrate Independence Day. And Sam said that he was at the post office; all of his colleagues saw him. Who is lying?
Answer: Sam is lying. The Fourth of July is a public holiday; he couldn't be working at the post office on this day.
Riddle:
There are eight people waiting at a bus stop. When an empty bus approaches the stop, half of these people get in. Then, the bus goes to the second stop, where five people are waiting. Two of the people in the bus get out at this stop, while three of the people at this bus stop get in. Finally, the bus goes to the third stop, where seven people are waiting. None of these people get in, but all of the passengers currently in the bus get out. How many people are in the bus now?
Answer: There is one person left–the driver. You know that buses can't go without a driver, right?
Riddle:
Wyatt has six sons, and each son has a sister. How many children does Wyatt have?
Answer: Wyatt has seven children. All of the sons have the same sister.
Riddle:
If John has 60 chocolates and he eats two-thirds of them, what does he have now?
Answer: John has diabetes! The question was, "What does he have now?", NOT, "How many chocolates does he have now?".
Riddle:
A man and a woman are talking to each other. One of them is a brunette, while the other person is blond. The brunette says, "I'm a lady,". And the blond person says, "I'm a gentleman,". Assuming that at least one person is lying, can you guess who's who?
Answer: If we suppose that only one person is lying, then the people would either be both ladies or both gentlemen, which contradicts the first statement. Therefore, both people lied; the woman has blond hair, while the man had brunette hair.
Riddle:
Shane is a young and talented scientist who always works in his lab alone. One day, he's found unconscious in his lab. Police officers question three other scientists. Ian claimed to be Shane's lab assistant, insisting that he would never hurt his lab partner. Travis said that he was doing research on a separate project. And Patricia said that she was cleaning the lab. Who hurt Shane?
Answer: Shane always worked in his lab alone, and he never had any assistants. Therefore, Ian lied about being Shane's assistant.
Riddle:
A traveler, on his way to Miami, reaches a road junction, where he can turn left or right. He knows that only one of the two roads leads to Miami, but unfortunately, he does not know which one. Fortunately, he sees two twin brothers standing at the road junction, and he decides to ask them for directions. The traveler knows that one of the two brothers always tells the truth and the other one always lies. Unfortunately, he does not know which one always tells the truth and which one always lies. How can the traveler find out the way to Miami by asking just one question to one of the two brothers?
Answer: The question that the traveler should ask is: "Does the left road lead to Miami according to your brother?" If the answer is "Yes", the traveler should turn right, and if the answer is "No", the traveler should turn left.
Riddle:
You walk into a room and see a bed. On the bed, there are two dogs, four cats, a giraffe, five cows, and a duck. There are also three chickens flying above the bed. How many legs are on the floor?
Answer: There are six legs on the floor. All of the animals are on the bed and no other furniture is mentioned in the room. Four legs from the bed and your two legs because you are standing in the room.
Riddle:
A group of men are suddenly awakened by a loud, piercing, continuous sound. They all scramble out of their beds, get dressed, grab a pole, and disappear into a hole. What in the world are these men doing?
Answer: They are firemen who were sleeping in their fire station. When they heard the fire alarm, they quickly got dressed, slid down the fire pole, and got in the fire engine to head to the reported fire.
Riddle:
After retiring from military service in the Army, friends Terry and Ron decided to pool their money and purchase the supplies needed to build their very own sailing ship. Together, they used the skills taught to them during their service in the Army Corps of Engineers, and after just a few months, their beautiful craft was complete. The strange thing is, that Ron and Terry became very protective of their newly-built ship. Never once did the two friends ever invite anyone to go sailing on the vessel. No one was allowed to put even one foot on the deck of the boat they had built together. They even restricted themselves from sailing on it!!! Finally, they decided to cover the entire ship with a clear covering, hoping to discourage anyone from even touching the vessel. Why do you suppose Terry and Ron became so overprotective of their new sailing ship?
Answer: Ron and Terry's project was a ship in a bottle.
Riddle:
A history teacher was speaking to his 10th-grade class one day when he presented them with this unusual riddle: “Mark Twain and Santa Claus were both familiar with me. Each one of us has an icy body and two tails, but we are not associated with Sonic the Hedgehog. We are never outguessed, but we are often outgassed. Many people today put me to work in their homes, but I never receive any payment for my service, despite the fact I was born in America. Lastly, I am considered to be the big sister of a famous falcon, but my life span was short --from1960 to 1977.” “Teacher,” said the brightest student in the class,” are you trying to confuse us by talking about five different things that have the same name?” “Maybe I am,” said the teacher. “Maybe I am.”What was the solution to his bizarre-sounding riddle?
Answer: The teacher was referring to Halley’s Comet; one of Santa’s reindeer (Comet); a comet in outer space; the scouring powder known as Comet; and the car that came after the Ford Falcon known as the Mercury Comet.
Riddle:
Sheila baked a batch of delicious peanut butter cookies for dessert later in the day. She couldn't eat them while near her husband, though; he was severely allergic to all types of nuts. Plus, the couple's three kids–David, Amanda, and Frank–were all grounded and not allowed to eat sweets for a week. When Sheila went to get the cookies later in the day, she noticed that all of them were gone. She knew it must have been one of her kids who ate the cookies, so she interrogated them. David said that he was helping Dad to bake an apple pie in the kitchen. Amanda said that earlier in the day, she and Dad were eating peanut butter and jelly sandwiches for lunch. She didn't have time for cookies. Frank said that he was doing his homework upstairs. Sheila instantly knew who was lying, and grounded that child for another week. Who was the cookie thief?
Answer: Amanda stole the cookies. She couldn't be eating peanut butter and jelly sandwiches with Dad earlier in the day; after all, Sheila's husband is severely allergic to all types of nuts.

